?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today is going to go mega-slowly. Nobody's going to be at work today, except for me. Well, not really, but most people will be leaving early, including my boss, and I have to stay until freakin' 5 tonight.

But tomorrow is my family bridal shower! I'm excited - I get to try on my wedding dress! Whee! I don't even really know what it looks like, completely. I wonder how many other brides can say that without getting really upset. :)

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
ignote
May. 23rd, 2003 08:10 am (UTC)
Yeah, my day is already going way too slow.

>> Fast forward! >> Fast Forward!
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:38 am (UTC)
Re:
Well, I just got here! Talk about eww!

Hey, I jogged about 2 miles today. Not in a row - I had to walk 1/4 mile or so in-between my miles, but still!
ignote
May. 23rd, 2003 08:44 am (UTC)
Wow, that's great! I haven't been out since tuesday... Wed. I was too sore and last night we saw Matrix Reloaded. I hope I can go after work! I do the start/stop thing too, it's a good way to ease into it. Two miles is great! :) More than I'm doing.
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
Re:
I hadn't been out since Monday. Cory's foot has been bugging him (really swollen on the top, right over his arch - I don't know what could have caused it but he's been limping around all week) so I was going to go on Wednesday but I couldn't wake myself up enough.

Today was the first time I did two miles - we normally just run a mile and then walk the rest of the loop. Actually, I shouldn't say "normally" because there's no such thing yet. We're still working up to larger goals. But I hear that if you run five minutes and walk three minutes, back and forth, it's a good way to start. And then run eight minutes and walk two minutes... that sort of thing.
ignote
May. 23rd, 2003 09:27 am (UTC)
I'll be really happy when I can run my whole loop (3 miles) continuously. I'm starting out kinda small though- I ran almost a mile the first time. I need to get one of those cool watches with a heart rate monitor. Right now I don't even own a watch!
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 10:02 am (UTC)
Re:
I have a watch, but I don't like wearing it because when I get hot it sticks to my wrist.

I'm excited to be able to run continuously too. You should have seen me when I first started. It was so pathetic. Now all I need are some good running shorts that don't ride up when I jog and don't look stupid, like the ones I'm using now. :)
huckfinn
May. 23rd, 2003 08:17 am (UTC)
Will you have Swedish meatballs tomorrow?

Them's the best.
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:39 am (UTC)
Re:
Probably not. I'm happy that we're doing it in a winery - I can have a few glasses of something and then those shower games will be FUN!
coryg
May. 23rd, 2003 08:40 am (UTC)
She can't. I'm staying at home.
huckfinn
May. 23rd, 2003 08:40 am (UTC)
lol
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:48 am (UTC)
Re:
Can't I have them when I get back? :(
coryg
May. 23rd, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
Re:
Depends on what you get at the shower. ;)

(Note the knowing ASCII wink.)
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:53 am (UTC)
Re:
Well, at least I'll have had a shower first, eh?
ignote
May. 23rd, 2003 08:46 am (UTC)
I LOVE Swedish Meatballs! My mom has the best recipe ever, and now I'm salivating just thinking of it.
:P
huckfinn
May. 23rd, 2003 08:49 am (UTC)
Re:
I love Swedish Meatballs, too (I don't think I'd like Cory's though).

The balls are the reason why I like wedding receptions so much.
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
Re:
You'd hate our reception then. :)
ignote
May. 23rd, 2003 08:58 am (UTC)
Why wouldn't you like his?

I love mashing up a giant potato and then cutting up the meatballs and mixing it all together with gravy.

MMMMMMMMMMMMMM. Must.Get.Recipe.
huckfinn
May. 23rd, 2003 09:00 am (UTC)
Re:
Stop it!

I'm starving now.

I don't like Cory's cuz I think he was talking about a different variety of Swedish Meatball. I'll let Meg keep those ones.
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 09:14 am (UTC)
Re:
Thank you. I don't like to share Cory's meatballs.
huckfinn
May. 23rd, 2003 09:23 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah -- those type of meatballs are bit too spicy for a guy like me.

I prefer my own recipe.
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 09:59 am (UTC)
Re:
Eww. You eat your own meatballs?
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
Re:
I like those little weenies better. :P
ignote
May. 23rd, 2003 09:00 am (UTC)
I used to like them until we had a potluck at work and some girl made a batch that tasted exactly how cat vomit smells!
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 09:57 am (UTC)
Re:
Eww. Eww eww. OK, I don't like them better anymore.
coryg
May. 23rd, 2003 09:09 am (UTC)
But not my little weenies!

(We're still doing the food double entendres, right?)
rivulet
May. 23rd, 2003 09:58 am (UTC)
Re:
We can, if you'd like. I like your little weenie too. :D
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )