?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

By the time we got to Hood River on Monday, I had a blister on my heel (higher up, on my achilles tendon) because the padding on the back of my boot wore away and my heel was rubbing against bare plastic. So I took them in to the footwear department today to show them what happened and ask if it was normal wear and tear. The guy said that it has happened before, and it's "normal" for the mesh to wear away like that. (I'd had them for a year, and used to wear them every day to work.) He made a note for the admin assistant to give me a new pair of boots, and I gave him the old ones so he could show designers and such. So I get a new pair of hiking boots AND I get to wear test some really cute travelling shoes as soon as the fit tests are over! They look like bowling shoes, but not with all the scary colors, and a bit more sporty.

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
ignote
May. 29th, 2003 01:58 pm (UTC)
Wow, that's great that they're giving you a brand new pair of shoes! The same thing happened to me (with another company) and they refused to do anything about it since it was "normal wear and tear", and said that it happens with all shoes and I shouldn't expect any one pair to last forever. I was pissed! I was walking 2 miles to school every day, and it happened ON MY WAY TO CAMPUS. I had to walk all the way home and my foot was wrecked. GRR. I've never bought from them again.

Can I be a wear tester too? Those new traveling shoes sound awesome!
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 02:14 pm (UTC)
Re:
I'm not sure if you can be a wear tester, since you might have to be in the area so you can pick up shoes, but I can always get you a pair of whatever you want, and you'd just have to pay for shipping and the wholesale cost of the shoe... go to http://www.columbia.com and see what you like.
ignote
May. 29th, 2003 02:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, you don't have to do that! I was just being a goof about wanting to test, it's nice to get werk-perks. :) I think your perks are far more useful though! Let me know if you want any TANNING LOTION. Heh.
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 02:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ooh, tanning lotion. Sunlight spells certain death for me, unfortunately. :) But it's no extra effort for me if you want to buy something - it's fun to help my friends out!
girl_on_a_stick
May. 29th, 2003 02:44 pm (UTC)
Sweet!
Yay for work-perks!
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 02:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
Yay! Luckily, it's not a perk that I can only use once in my life, unlike yours. :P
girl_on_a_stick
May. 29th, 2003 02:50 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hehe, yeah, if I ever get hitched, I'm set.
Actually I can also get home decor stuff at cost now too, so candles and lamps and picture frames are cheap. Woohoo!
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 02:52 pm (UTC)
Re:
Oh yeah. Has that site gone live yet? I wanna look at it.

Can you tell I'm bored? Yeesh. Time stands still at around this time. :)
girl_on_a_stick
May. 29th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
Re:
It's going live next week, I'll send you the link when it's up. Could today go any slower?!
ignote
May. 29th, 2003 03:10 pm (UTC)
Neener-neener! I get to go home in THREE minutes. :P
It has been ungodly slow, though.
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hey, shut up. You also were at work two hours before us. (Which, incidentally, was right when I got back from jogging and was hopping in the shower.)
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 03:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
I know. It's awful. I keep trying to find little jobs to do to look like I'm working, but they're getting harder and harder to find. :)
girl_on_a_stick
May. 29th, 2003 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re:
I have a ton of work, just none that I want to do.
Bleh!
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 03:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
I wish I had a ton of work. Though I don't want to do the little jobs I've been finding, either. Truth be told, I just want to go home, take a Benadryl, and go lie in the middle of a field and take a nap.
girl_on_a_stick
May. 29th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
That sounds lovely. I want to be out in the sun playing frisbee with Dylan.
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 03:33 pm (UTC)
Re:
Have you been out there since 1? Is it hot yet?
girl_on_a_stick
May. 29th, 2003 03:45 pm (UTC)
Re:
It's way hot.
rivulet
May. 29th, 2003 03:46 pm (UTC)
Re:
Ugh. This is about the time that I'm sorry I rented a 3rd floor apartment. Now I want to live in the basement. (Too bad we don't have basements.)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )