?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sep. 23rd, 2003

Now that I have a sec, I'll write about how I won the S & G tickets. :)

Every morning for a long time now, the oldies station that plays in the mailroom has a little contest - they play a snippet of a song, and people call in and guess what song it is. For over a month, the callers were playing for a smaller prize and then an entry into a drawing to win a 2003 Volkswagen Beetle and a Beatles CD library. But now that Simon and Garfie are gonna be here, they changed the prize. So this morning I heard a snippet of the bugle thing from "A Hazy Shade of Winter" (it was easy to recognize) and I thought "ooh, I should call in!" but I didn't. I just sat there and talked to Donnita, and told her I never win anyway, and I wasn't going to try. But she told me to, and then the DJ said something about it being OK to call in, so I did. It rang and rang and rangandrangandrang. And while it was ringing, three people had a chance to guess and they were all WRONG!! So they went to commercial, and then the producer answered the phone! He asked me what my guess was and what my name was, and told me the DJ would be on in a minute to take my call, and he said "you sound pretty confident!" But I was shaking and pacing back and forth. :) So the DJ answered and I was on the air, and he told me I sounded out of breath. (I couldn't tell him I was pacing back and forth really fast, so I just laughed.) So then he asked me what my guess was, and I told him, and it was right! So he congratulated me, and I said thank you a lot, and jumped up and down, and then he had me hold on the line for the producer again so he could get my name and tell me that I could pick the tickets up as soon as I get a call from the promotions department of the station (since the tickets aren't in-house yet). And then he told me they were asking all the winners to sing the jingle from American Family Insurance, and asked me if I'd do it on the air for them. So I said sure, and he put me back on the air and I sang it for them. The DJ said it was the best one he's heard so far. I told him choir really does pay off. :)

Yay! Let's do it again!

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
incognita
Sep. 23rd, 2003 01:34 pm (UTC)
KISNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN

Picturing you jumping up and down and being all happy for winning tickets makes me disolve into giggles :)
rivulet
Sep. 23rd, 2003 01:41 pm (UTC)
I hope you were laughing WITH me and not AT me! :D
incognita
Sep. 23rd, 2003 01:42 pm (UTC)
of course!
dotcomdude
Sep. 23rd, 2003 02:58 pm (UTC)
WOOHOOOO!!!!

YAY YOU!!!!
rivulet
Sep. 23rd, 2003 03:51 pm (UTC)
I'M THE WEINER! I MEAN WINNER!
luckaduck
Sep. 23rd, 2003 06:59 pm (UTC)
Your Victory
It was either last year or the year prior in which I won $1,000 on KISS 106.1 up here in Seattle; the contest was called "Song Scramble."

It's a lot like your contest except there's ten snippets of songs thrown together and you have to get all of them, song and artist, in the correct order.

They'd released the fourth one in a series of ten at 5:00 in the morning when I was getting ready to go to school, I taped it, and they were going to field the first guess at 6. I kept playing it back over and over until I had them all.

I called in, all freakishly excited, and the jock answered. My voice was so shaky and weird. I listed them and he told me I won the money. I jumped and screamed and jumped and screamed and jumped and screamed.

The reason why they did ten was because each winner had a chance to win their choice of one of four brand new cars: a Jeep Cherokee, an Audi A4, a Volkswagen Cabrio, or a Toyota Echo.

I was entered into the drawing until it was discovered that I was under 18 when they were doing the drawing (so it was two years ago then) but since they didn't say there were any age requirements in the contest regulations posted on the station's website AND they wanted to avoid a costly lawsuit, I was allowed to claim my money but wasn't entered into the drawing to win the car.

Too damn bad too, given my name and all.

Oh well. Congrats anyway!
rivulet
Sep. 23rd, 2003 07:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Your Victory
Wow, that's awesome! I think I'd rather have a grand, with or without a new car, but this is still pretty dang cool anyway. :) I was so surprised the three women before me didn't get it right - it was so easy!
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )