?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

CSA, Week 10

CSA Week 10

This week we've got:
Green Beans
Potatoes
Tomatoes
Cucumber
Lettuce
Fennel
Carrots
Onion
Scallions
Beets
Eggplant
Basil

And I bought a 1/3 flat of raspberries at Fred Meyer too, that according to the box were grown in Fife, WA (which is local enough for me as far as raspberries are concerned). And promptly ate an entire pint by myself. It might have been a bad idea for my currently-too-full tummy, but man was it good goin' down! :D

CSA Week 10, Detail

So pretty. The eggplant are banana-shaped. I'm not sure what to do with them that will ensure that Cory tries them. He doesn't like them. He also doesn't like beets, which is too bad. I wonder if I can "can" them without a jar. Can one Tupperware a beet? Hmm.

Also, if you have any fennel recipes that are delish and also downplay the licorice flavor, let me know. Cory doesn't like licorice and therefore doesn't like fennel, unless it's hiding somewhere. Last time I cooked with some I made a veggie stew. Maybe I'll have to do that again this time.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
abeeinmybonnet
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:28 am (UTC)
oh darn, and I was just going to ask what on earth you make with fennel!!
As for the beets, boil them, slip the skins off, slice them up and with lots of butter salt and pepper how can one not LOVE them??
With the eggplant you could make that middle eastern dip...is is baba ghanouj? or an eggplant parmigian...mmm...
We have gigantic raspberry bushes that give me about a pint every 2 days....so deeeeelish!

My cukes and tomatoes are SOOOO slow in my garden this year...corn is imminent, and next year I WILL grow potatoes....carrots can come out any time....next year maybe apples too!
OH or if you want a great borscht recipe for the beets I have a great one that is DEEEELISH also!
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Yum, butter and salt definitely make everything taste good. :D I'll have to see if I can find some baba recipes - I've always wanted to try ordering that when I go out, but never have. They're only small eggplants, so I'm sure I can go through them pretty easily.

I've never made borscht - someone else was mentioning it to me a few weeks ago; I should try that sometime too.
abeeinmybonnet
Aug. 6th, 2008 04:02 pm (UTC)
want my borscht recipe? it's foolproof...first time I made it it was DEEElicious!

It's actually my moms recipe, which she got locally, we live in a big russian/german/mennonite immigrant area so it's probably OLD COUNTRY.....
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that'd be great! Foolproof is a good quality.
abeeinmybonnet
Aug. 6th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
oh crap. I can't find it!!! I will have to call my mom and get it again, cause it was a good recipe....what the hell! It's totally disappeared!
odyssey_road
Aug. 6th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
I planted fennel, only because black swallowtail butterflies love it! It is a great butterfly food. I am not sure what you would do with it otherwise :(

rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
What do they eat on it though? I guess I've never seen it bloom, but it must, right?
odyssey_road
Aug. 6th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
They eat the feathery foliage. It looks just like dill when it blooms - mine is the bronzey-looking plant in the center of the picture below.



rini
Aug. 6th, 2008 05:09 am (UTC)
well, personally I adore eggplant, so I don't really understand Cory's dislike- but my mother-in-law makes fabulous meatballs with eggplant- just dices the eggplant up and mixes it with meat and the other ingredients and you get extra healthy, fiber-filled tasty meatballs, but I am also remembering that maybe you guys are vegan these days, in which case that would be a totally worthless recipe... sorry for the wildly long sentence!
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
I don't understand it either. With beets too - they're so delicious, I don't know how he can not like them. Especially when he likes radishes and they kind of hit you in the same spot in the back of your tongue with that little punch.

I've made eggplant lasagna before with Nicoal, where we used eggplant instead of noodles, but I think he picked them out. I wonder if broiling it would make him like it - I think it all depends on how it's prepared.
odyssey_road
Aug. 6th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
Oh, this book is also great when it comes to fresh summer veggies. It is mostly about water-bath canning, however, it also discusses making flavored vinegars, chutneys - stuff like that. I got it from the library and then ended up buying a copy.
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, that looks interesting. I might have to take a trip to the library!
thegrrrl
Aug. 6th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
beets are sooo good if you slather 'em with oliveoil and salt and pepper, and wrap them in foil like a baked potato and bake them in the oven.

I love beets.
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
That sounds super easy. How long do you bake them?
thegrrrl
Aug. 6th, 2008 03:58 pm (UTC)
Usually like 45 minutes to an hour - until you can poke them easily like a baked potato.
luckaduck
Aug. 6th, 2008 11:44 am (UTC)
Two things
1. How much was/is your membership with the CSA? You get a delivery every week, which is A LOT OF VEGETABLES OMG.

2. Ha, I know Fife very well. It is home to a lot of casinos, motels, car dealerships, prostitutes, and itinerant truckers. Also, farms. My high school was across the street from Terry's Berry Farm.
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
Re: Two things
1. We paid around $320, for a 3/4 box. It's supposed to feed 2-3, and then the full box feeds 4-5 I think. It's definitely worth it, because in the long run I believe it's cheaper than going through the produce section of the grocery store, and it's local and organic and there's enough of it to last us all week (and longer sometimes). And I'm kind of forced to try new things sometimes, and all that good stuff too.

It's a small world! I've never heard of Fife, but I've been through many a small Washington town that shares the same lovely attributes. :)
outtajo
Aug. 6th, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
Ew, I hate fennel too. Unfortunately, we haven't figured out a way to make it NOT taste like black licorice.

As for eggplant, I love slicing them, dunking them in an vinegarette mix, and tossing them on the grill. Easy, delicious, and summery.

The NYT has been talking up beets like crazy lately. They're totally obsessed. Maybe the Well blog will help you out.
rivulet
Aug. 6th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC)
I like licorice, so fennel doesn't bug me, but I've only had it in the one stew, so I have some more research and experimentation to do before I decide if I really like fennel or not. At the moment I could take it or leave it.

And thanks for the link - now I'm hungry! :D
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )